top of page
[…] If she didn’t think there was a likelihood of violence, is she ignoring the precedents from the marriage?

                       

          Joe may argue the affirmative defense that Jessica’s visit to his home on September 26 was Jessica’s de facto withdrawal of the CPO.  The argument would be without merit.  In a case from Montrose County, Hotsenpiller v. Bennet, 16CA1337, the Court of Appeals, Division A, acknowledged that “Colorado case law interpreting the consent statute and its applicability is sparse and limited in scope.” Still, “[u]nder section 18-1-505, the defense of consent of the victim is not available to any crime unless “the consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.””               

                â€‹           

“Limit custody” 

 

            Jessica Rabbit stated that she wanted to “limit custody” between her husband and her four (4) year old son, but Jessica was not specific about what “limit custody” means.