top of page
[…] C.R.S. § 13-14-101 prohibits verbal and physical acts against at-risk adults, children and people currently or formerly in a domestic relationship:

 

                    (2) “Domestic abuse” means any act, attempted act, or threatened act of violence, stalking, harassment, or coercion that is committed by any person against another person to whom the actor is currently or was formerly related . . . or has lived in the same domicile . . . or has been involved in an intimate relationship.

​

            C.R.S. § 18-3-402(1) is applicable to the instant case. Joe Rabbit regularly “cause[d] submission of (Jessica) by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will.” Joe Rabbit appears to have attempted to compel Jessica to sexually submit to his will against her own less than 72 hours ago. 

 

Ex parte Hearing

 

            The Colorado Court of Appeals, Div. A, in the matter of Fiffe v.